Pioneer

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Pioneer & Onkyo Marketing Asia Limited ("Pioneer"), your privacy is of the utmost importance. We are committed not only to providing for you, our customer, the best possible online experience, but also to maintaining the privacy of our customers' personal information for those who access our web site (the "Site"). Information we collect from you is used to process your requests with us and provide for you the best possible service. Pioneer is the sole owner of all personally identifiable information collected via our web site. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

Information We Collect:

We collect personally identifiable information ("PII") that is volunteered during your use of the Site or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you. The PII may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, income, age, gender, marital status, type of business, product usage, schooling,hobbies, and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit card details..


We use "cookies", technology to store data in your computer using the functionality of your browser. A lot of websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the Site before. You can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use - but if you do this the service (and the Site) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to the Site.


[We may also collect your Internet Protocol address ("IP Address") to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Site. An IP Address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP Address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.]


Also, in the course of serving advertisements to the Site (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Use of PII:

The PII is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Principles under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong and other applicable data protection laws in Hong Kong.


Certain PII may be used to enhance Pioneer - to provide a better customer experience. When you are browsing or downloading from our site, we monitor the information, enabling us to better serve you. We may use the PII to help us determine what products and services you are most interested in. We also keep track of site traffic using log files to help us better determine what areas of our site are providing our customers with the greatest value. We use this information to fine tune our site and tailor it to you and other visitors to our site. From time to time we may use information we collect from you for fraud prevention and detection, to notify you of important or exciting changes to our web site, new or changing services we offer, and other special offers we think may be useful to you for marketing or customer service assistance purposes through electronic mail or other means of communication . If you decide you would rather not receive this information, send a message to support.hk@pioneeronkyoasia.com attention to Marketing Manager and we will take you off our mailing lists until you inform us otherwise.


You will be directed to a third party website which will process your payment for relevant Pioneer product orders. Pioneer uses PayDollar’s http://www.asiapay.com/ Internet payment gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. PayDollar may collect and record your first payment information as convenience. Without accepting or admitting any responsibility or liability by Pioneer, Pioneer is informed by PayDollar that any information provided by you including your credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted to the banking network using industry standard SSL encryption technology. By accepting and agreeing to your payment to be processed by PayDollar, you expressly acknowledge, accept and agree that Pioneer has no control over the third party payment platform and the payment process, and that Pioneer shall disclaim and assume no liability or responsibility whatsoever arising from any unauthorized access to, computer virus, delay in operation, theft, interruption or alteration of your transmission of data during your visit or use of the web site of PayDollar or web pages arranged by PayDollar and you therefore agree and confirm not to claim or hold Pioneer responsible or liable for any damages or loss suffered by you as a result thereof.

Privacy Protection-How it’s Done:

Whenever you are in the process of placing a quote, accessing personal information, or providing personal information, we use a secure server and the PII will be stored in accordance with our internal security policy and the applicable data protection laws in Hong Kong. Regarding information transmitted between the Site and and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorized access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users acknowledge this risk when communicating with the Site.


Additionally, our policy for protecting the confidentiality and privacy of our customers’ personal information is achieved through the establishment of physical and electronic safeguards. Our employees are governed by our policies to protect the confidentiality of all customer data. Employees are authorized to access or use the information we collect only in the discharge of their assigned duties. Please note, however, our web site may contain links to third party web sites that are not directly affiliated with Pioneer. Pioneer has no control over, nor are we responsible for, the privacy practices of any such web sites.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:

Please note your personal information will not be sold. We may distribute to any other parties outside of Pioneer , its subsidiaries and/or affiliates. We may merge or exchange customer data stored in our database with data from third parties for the purposes of enhancing and marketing products and/or services to customers. We may use on routine customer services such as after sales services, maintenance or repair services etc., handling of customer complaints and enquiries, direct marketing of products and services subject to the requirements of the Ordinance, conducting customer, product and service surveys and matters directly related thereto. We may provide aggregate statistics of our users to third parties in reference to traffic patterns, numbers of users, sales, and other site and customer information. This information will not include any personally identifiable information on individual users.

Notifying You of Changes to the Use of Your Information:

If, at some point in the future, there is a change to our information usage practices that affects your personal information, we will notify you by e-mail of the relevant changes. Should this occur, you will be provided with instructions on how to opt out of this information usage. Customers have the right to ascertain whether Pioneer hold data pertaining to them, and/or to obtain a copy of such data by a written request via e-mail or post with attention to the Administration Manager.


You acknowledge that third parties to whom information supplied by you may be transferred in accordance with the aforesaid may be situated outside Hong Kong. You are aware of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to have access to your Information held by Pioneer, to request correction of your Information, to be informed of action taken in response to any such request and/or request that there be attached to your Information a statement which you can supply Pioneer relating to the fact that you have requested a correction. You agree to pay Pioneer the reasonable charges requested by Pioneer in relation to the time and attendances involved in complying with your request in this regard.

Summary:

At Pioneer your privacy is one of our top priorities. We realize that your personal information is very important to you, just as you are very important to us. It is necessary for us to collect certain private information from you in order to make your online experience optimal at our site. However, we do not collect information more than is necessary, nor do we use that information in ways other than for its intended purpose.